Examples of walks on this holiday are as follows;
The High Stile Ridge
The classic ridge walk overlooking Buttermere. From Hassness we head north-west around Buttermere to Sour Milk Gill and the ascent to Bleaberry Tarn and Red Pike. The ridge then leads us over High Stile and High Crag with tantalising views of Buttermere and Hassness far below. Dropping down to Scarth Gap we can then continue over Haystacks and past Innominate Tarn where Wainwright’s ashes are scattered before descending into Warnscale Bottom and back to Hassness. Total distance covered: 11 miles, 1145m of ascent/descent. A shorter variant is possible omitting Haystacks.
The Helvellyn Edges
A challenging route on Helvellyn, recently voted Britain’s Favourite Walk by ITV viewers. Our walk wasn’t highlighted on the TV programme as it is not for the faint hearted. We start at Grisedale Bridge and climb via Hole-in-the-Wall to the famous Striding Edge. There is an alternative path avoiding part of the ridge but the traverse is a hands-on experience for those with a head for heights. A final scramble brings us to the summit of Helvellyn from where an equally adventurous descent route brings us down Swirral Edge and over Catstycam before we drop back down to the Red Tarn Beck for the return to the valley at Glenridding. Please note that this walk should not be attempted if you do not demonstrate competence on steep ground. Total distance covered: 11 miles, 930m of ascent/descent. Longer variants are possible omitting Striding Edge and Swirral Edge.
Best of the Mosedale Horseshoe
A walk into the wild side. We start from Hassness and cross via Scarth Gap into wild Ennerdale and Black Sail Youth Hostel. Then onwards and upwards to Black Sail Pass and Pillar, the highest point of the day and a renowned viewpoint above the imposing Pillar Rock. Heading west then south around the horseshoe we can cross over or skirt the peaks of Scoat Fell, Steeple and Wasdale’s Red Pike before dropping down to Dore Head Tarn and then into Overbeckdale to our finish on Wast Water, before transport takes us back to Hassness. Total distance covered: 13 miles, 1245m of ascent, 1300m of descent. Shorter variants are possible omitting the tops of Scoat Fell, Steeple and/or Red Pike.
Esk Pike, Bowfell & Crinkle Crags
Borrowdale to Langdale via the high route. After the short coach trip to Seathwaite in upper Borrowdale, we walk up Ruddy Gill to the multi-path junction at Esk Hause and ascend Esk Pike. Then follows a delightful high traverse over Bowfell to the five Crinkles of Crinkle Crags before we descend into Greater Langdale via Red Tarn to the famous Old Dungeon Ghyll Hikers Bar. Private transport is waiting for us to return back to Hassness. Total distance covered: 10 miles, 1105m of ascent, 1140m of descent. Shorter variants are possible omitting the tops of Esk Pike or Crinkle Crags.
Grasmoor and its Satellites
Another classic ridge on our doorstep at Hassness. From Hassness we walk into Buttermere Village and then climb steadily to Whiteless Pike where the ridge narrows as we walk along Whiteless Edge to Wandope. There is then an optional ascent to Grasmoor before we head east over Crag Hill and Sail to Sail Pass. If you're feeling energetic, you may wish to continue east along the narrow ridge to Scar Crags and the viewpoint of Causey Pike overlooking Keswick before returning to Sail Pass. We then drop down and head south-west towards the beckoning pubs and ice-cream shops in Buttermere. Total distance covered: 13 miles, 1060m of ascent/descent. A shorter variant is possible omitting Grasmoor or starting/finishing at Buttermere. A longer variant is also possible taking in Scar Crags and Causey Pike.
Scafell Pike to Great End
The high return from the top of England. Today our minibus takes us to Seathwaite in Borrowdale for the start of our walk towards Stockley Bridge and Styhead Tarn. We make our way up the Corridor Route to Lingmell Col and first turn west to ascend the short distance to Lingmell, before turning east to Scafell Pike summit, the highest point in England. Turning north-east we wind our way between the other Pikes, Broad Crag and Ill Crag and after a short climb to Great End we drop down to Esk Hause. The direct route to Hassness Country House now takes us down Ruddy Gill to Seathwaite. Total distance covered: 11 miles, 1190m of ascent/descent. Shorter variants are possible omitting Great End and/or Lingmell.
Great Gable to Fleetwith Pike
Great Gable is the hub from which the spokes of many of the Lake District ridges radiate. Today we start at Hassness and walk up beside Warnscale Beck and past Great Round How to the quaintly named Moses Trod footpath. Following it to Beck Head we climb up the steep and craggy north-west ridge of Great Gable to the summit, with its famous War Memorial. We can then return to Hassness via Green Gable, Brandreth and Grey Knotts, before taking stock or shelter at Dubs Hut and descending back to Hassness either via the miners’ track or over Fleetwith Pike and its spectacular north-west ridge, Fleetwith Edge. Total distance covered: 12 miles, 1210m of ascent/descent. Shorter variants are possible omitting Brandreth and/or Grey Knotts or Fleetwith Pike or starting/finishing at Honister Pass.